Reviving Indian Country: Expanding Alaska Native Villages’ Tribal Land Bases Through Fee-to-Trust Acquisitions
[…] The Commissioner of the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development is responsible for accepting, managing, and disposing of land conveyed in trust to the State. Alaska Stat. § 44.33.755. As of 2019, the State held approximately 11,500 acres in trust for future municipalities.230 Alaska Dep’t of Com., Cmty., & Econ. Dev., Municipal Lands Trustee Program Annual Report 1 (2019). While title to this “municipal trust land” is held by the State, it is restricted in how it may manage and dispose of the land on behalf of unincorporated Villages.231See Alaska Admin. Code tit. 3, § 190.010; Alaska Stat. § 44.33.755(b). For example, transfers of interest in municipal trust lands may not be made without the approval of an “appropriate village entity such as the traditional council, a village meeting, or a village referendum.”232 Alaska Stat. § 44.33.755(a)-(b). Specifically, transfers such as sales, leases, easements, and permits require appropriate village entity approval.233 Alaska Stat. § 44.33.755(b).