Reviving Indian Country: Expanding Alaska Native Villages’ Tribal Land Bases Through Fee-to-Trust Acquisitions
[…] However, one option to convert such fee land into Indian Country is to put it into trust. Over the past decade, Alaska Natives launched a successful campaign to remove the “Alaska exception” from the Secretary of Interior’s authority to acquire new trust land in Alaska, reopening the opportunity to expand Indian Country through trust acquisitions.

A. Akiachak and Removing “the Alaska Exception”

Until 2014, the Department of the Interior interpreted ANCSA as precluding any new Alaska trust land acquisitions under Section 5 of the IRA.132See 25 C.F.R. § 151.1 (1980); see also Anderson Opinion, supra note 4, at 11. The land into trust regulation, 25 C.F.R. Part 151.1 (“Part 151”), stated it did not “cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve or its members.”13325 C.F.R. § 151.1 (1980); see Land Acquisitions in the State of Alaska, 79 Fed. Reg. at 76889. This exclusion, commonly called the “Alaska exception,” derived from a 1978 memorandum from Associate Solicitor Thomas W. Fredericks (“1978 Opinion”) regarding Venetie.